Posts

Showing posts from August, 2007

Feeling a Wee Bit Crazy...Again

Image
Funny how people shift moods every now and then, and I'm actually no exception. I can change moods in a split second, by demand or not, or whether I like it or not.

Just like now, right at this moment, I'm feeling crazy - woke up too early for myself. I would have chosen to sulk a bit in bed, but something just managed to pull me out of my reverie. Weird enough, I also arrived in office just in time, not late. Hmmm, had breakfast - meat roll & coffee - and now, I'm blogging. Quite simple, no fuss; I'm feeling fine but I definitely wish that nothing outrageous destroys my mood today or I'll be cursing it for the rest of its existence!

Ok, I admit I'm also searching for a nice pic to add to this post and my browser or my internet connection, whichever it is, is driving me nuts... It's so crazily slow, darn it!

Anyway, I wasn't able to finish the Smallville season finale in Studio 23 (Tom Welling is so cuuuuute....). Think it's one of the reasons I…

Cool Tuesday...

It's quite cool here in the office considering that my basal temperature is a little up right now and will be for about 3-4 days (go figure...). Anyway, I was late for work but actually have my curly hair again.

It's funny how people react when something changes with your appearance. I got a lot of comments today regarding my hair (all comments that I heard were good, I don't know about those that I DIDN'T hear.... ); at a time when rebonding began to be a fad because someone related to the company gave out flyers announcing a promotion saying "All lengths - P1,500 Rebond up to Aug 30!", I was out with curls on. Hehehe. Suwail na bata! (insolent kid!)

So there I was walking with curls on while some girls were looking stiff with their medicine-treated hair. Although in the long run, I admit, their hair will surely look more fabulous than mine. Hehehe.... But, who cares? ;)

My fingers are getting stiff again, too cold an airconditioning unit here - as I always hav…

And they leaved happiness ever after...

Image
I found this really funny story, read on... :)


We've been friends for a long time ago. We come from the same alma mother. Actually, our paths crossed one time on another. But it's only now that I gave him a second look. I realized that beauty is in the eyes. The pulpbits of my heart went fast, really fast. Cute pala siya. And then, he came over with me.

He said, "I hope you don't mine. Can I get your number?"

Nag-worry ako. What if he doesn't give it back? He explained naman na it's so we could keep intact daw. Sabi ko, "Connect me if i'm wrong but are you asking me ouch?"
"The!?!!??". .. ang sarcastic na sagot nya.

Aba! The verb! Parang siya pa ang galit! Persona ingrata!!! Ang kapal niya! I cried buckles of tears.

Na-guilty yata siya. Sabi niya, isipin mo na lang na this is a blessing in the sky. Irregardless daw of his feelings, we should go ouch na rin.
Now, we're so in love. Mute and epidemic na ang past. Thanks God we swallowed…

Nery's in Singapore!

I signed in on my YM yesterday and was a little surprised to received an immediate message from Nery, the Cost Controller of G Hotel Manila (that's by Waterfront, of course!). She said she's in Singapore right now and will be back on the 30th yet.

We chatted, like crazy people that we are, with topics like work, love life, and what the heck she was doing in Singapore, hehehe. She said she was just touring around, looking for a prospective new career. Hmmmm.... Does that mean...? ;)

Anyway, so we chatted along, and later on the discussion she mentioned she's gonna bring home something for me. Cool! Yey! Hehehe, thanks gurl... Miss you.

So that's my good morning post for you guys & gals who really kinda try their best to keep on visiting my blog. Take care of yourselves always. God bless you!

WHO did That?!

Image
Hmmm, seems like my readers know how to follow a click-through story, huh?

Ok, anyway, my mom and i had a chat through SMS last night (that's text messaging, Philippines is kinda known to spend a lot for text messaging...) and were on our usual how-are-you-I'm-fine-thank-you kinda questions up until a point where she decided to tell me a kinda eerie story.

Our house has two floors. It used to be a storehouse, that's why it's kinda spacious. Anyway, the lower floor is where we keep most of the things we don't use anymore.

Stories about that house have been circulating since I was in college - stories of personal experiences with the paranormal. They say a man lives there, others say it's a boy, like a 3 or 5 year old toddler. But my mom says otherwise. She says both.

My mom has this knack for the paranormal, sometimes she feels things that we consider creepy and sometimes she even sees them. I find it bizarre and annoying sometimes because it just gives me the creep…

Cold Friday Morning

Image
Good Morning, it's kinda cold, ain't it?

Think it rained during the wee hours of the night because when I went out of the house to hurry for work (I was thinking I'm already very late!), I noticed that the paths were wet, and the walkway going to our office building had pools of water on them.

Hmmm, officially, I had breakfast. Not a fancy one though, just a small pack of chips and a bottle of Soya milk (I used to not like soya milk, but now, I'm kinda crazy about it). Anyway, after finishing off the salt dust on the tips of my forefinger, I went into the office and checked my emails and decided to update my blog again. I just love writing down my feelings or just spending time sharing my thoughts and life to hundreds of people that I don't know. Talk about passion!

But the thing is, my fingers are kinda stiff. Why? Because! The darn aircon again is driving me nuts! I'm not an airconditioning unit kinda gal, an I hate too much cold, especially if I don't have …

Awwww.....

Image
My back hurts...



Huhuhuhuhu...

Dump Him, Dump Him Not

Image
I've been looking at my blogstats and what a surprise, most hits came from the post related to dumping the guy... Hmmmm... Seems like it's a common dilemma, huh?

Well, I'm not an expert, nor do I consider myself one. I just have had this experience of a really terrible break-up, and came to realize that all the tell-tale signs (well at least the common ones almost always mentioned in advice columns...) were present but I was just so blinded by my efforts (at least I felt I tried) of trying to patch things up that I didn't quite notice 'em.

So in summary, and also based on my experience, some of the signs that your relationship may be on the verge of a rocky part or is almost at the point of self-destruction are the following:

1. Changes in behavior. This may include sudden interest in new perfumes/scents, new shirts, new pants, or possible new looks that may or may not it him. Sometimes, these guys might even ask you for advice. And at times, even when he's just g…

Choose-day Hues

Image
Hmmm, I chose to play with my hair today and decided to go to the office with curls. Although my hair is a lot shorter than before - due to braincell breakdown, I was so excited to get a haircut, and now I'm kinda dreading it. Anyway, so as I said, I went to the office with curls on.

It's not much of a fuss, I just like the feeling of having a little curl in my hair. Besides, it wasn't only me who arrived in the office with changes made to their locks.

My "boss" also had her hair done. The usual side part was now in the middle. And the usual salon-done straight hair was renewed, with a little color red - the same hue you notice on recently-done hair. Hmmm, I wasn't quite overwhelmed by the change, although I admit, I was curious enough to notice that even a change in where the hair is parted can give such a different effect on the face of the wearer. Well, some changes are for the better, others are well, for the good.

Okay, so I just saw my boss rushing out of …

Saturday....

Image
Today seems to be just another day... or so I thought.

I'm having my pre-lunch break coffee and I've always loved the warm feeling of that hot liquid traveling down your throat to your tummy. Although at times it hurts, it makes me feel warm and fuzzy inside.... ( I remember Bambi with the 'fuzzy' word, she used to have that oh my fuzzy wuzzy expression which totally annoys Choochoo...)



Anyway, as I've said I'm having my coffee and it just hit me that all the while I was thinking that today is just another day for me. But deep inside I know it's not gonna be ordinary. I have this
funny feeling that I will face a problem or an annoying thought or event of some sort within the day because I was feeling light and, allow me to use the term, "happy" when I woke up this morning.

Crazy as it sounds, but I've actually proven this weird theory for myself and some other friends have also attested to such a fact that when at one point of the day you were al…

A New Hobby?!

Image
I was feeling a little bored yesterday so I decided my fate and tried fiddling with Photoshop... Hmmm, I "vectorized" one portrait of mine, and even if it's not perfect, it's at the least, presentable... :)

I didn't even realize I could do something like that, although I have much to learn in the art of enhancing pictures, I surely have lots and lots of time, especially now that I don't have a love life to fuss with, I can spend a little more time developing skills through a hobby or by just getting a wee bit more curious than before. I've watched my ex-boyfriend edit pictures before, sure, he knows what he's doing, and I know I can do the same. Hopefully better. Hehehe, no offense.

Anyway, so I started out Photoshop by
doing vectors, I have much to learn and experiment with but as of the moment, I am more interested with vectors... hehehe!

Here's the portrait I'm telling you about...




I hope I'd have a really nice weekend coming up because I&…

Crazy Thought # 2

If you had x-ray vision, but closed your eyes, could you still see?

Hehehehe!

Big Girls Don't Cry

la,da,da,da
The smell of your skin lingers on me now
You're probably on your flight back to your hometown
I need some shelter of my own protection baby
Be with myself in center, clarity
Peace, Serenity

I hope you know, I hope you know
That this has nothing to do with you
It's personal, myself and I
We've got some straightening out to do
And I'm gonna miss you like a child misses their
blanket
But I've gotta move on with my life
It's time to be a big girl now
And big girls don't cry
Don't cry,
Don't cry,
Don't cry

The path that I'm walking, I must go alone
I must take the baby steps till I'm full grown,full
grown
Fairy tales don't always have a happy ending do they
And I for see the dark ahead if I stay

I hope you know, I hope you know
That this has nothing to do with you
It's personal, myself and I
We've got some straightening out to do
And I'm gonna miss you like a child misses their
blanket

But I've gotta move on with my life
It's time to be…

Feeling Crazy...

Yup, I'm feeling a little crazy right now.. for the past two days to be exact...

Hmmm, and don't ask me why or don't even try to, I can't and won't give you a straight answer...

Or maybe I'll just smile at you, but I'm definite I won't be able to keep a straight face... I'm so crazy today...

And oh, one thing more, I overslept yesterday... By the time I woke up, it was time or afternoon snacks... so for us Filipinos, that's about 3pm... hehe! amazing...

Anyway, I'm still feeling a little giddy right now... it's not a hangover, mind you. I just feel crazy.


:)

I'm Tired... of this Life

Image
I don't have the strangest notion why, but I'm starting to have this weird feeling again that I'm tired of my life and that I really want to have a long, long rest, away from the world, away from acquaintances and friends and family. I want to go away to a place where I don't know anybody and where I can be who I really am and not worry about hurting people or hurting myself. I'm tired.

I'm tired of worrying about which blouse to wear, which perfume to put on; which ride to take, which dirt road to walk on. I'm getting tired of which people to be courteous with and which ones I can be myself with. I'm tired of choosing the most appropriate words to use when I can just use the ones I'm used to.

I'm tired of waiting for a short delay before I react to some things and to what others are doing or saying, being afraid of their counter-reactions and what others might say. I'm tired of thinking things over, wishing I'm in another dimension of t…